The High Country Xeriscape Council of Arizona is a non-profit 501 C-3 corporation dedicated to educating our communities about water-wise gardening. For additional information write:

HCXCA

4397 E AZ Highway 260

 Payson,  AZ  85541

HomeContents


 

Lists and databases compiled by the High Country Xeriscape Council of Arizona are by no means conclusive. Contact your local nursery professional for additional information.

The High Country Xeriscape Council of Arizona Plant List

If you would like one or all of the lists, please contact us on the "Contact" page.

The list is broken down into Sections as follows:

The Headings in each Section are as follows:

Broadleaf Trees

Conifers

Grass and Like Plants

Perennials

Shade Plants

Shrubs

Botanical Name

Common Name

Color

Season

H - Height

W - Width

Characteristics

Best Feature

Companion Plans

Disadvantages

Type - of plant

To view lists, click here - 


Search this web site for a plant, insect, topic etc! Use the form below to search for documents containing specific words or combinations of words. The text search engine will display a weighted list of matching documents, with better matches shown first. Each list item is a link to a matching document minus the Plant List; if the document has a title it will be shown, otherwise only the document's file name is displayed.

Search for:

 

 

 copyright 2003  HCXCA